Three-Legged

So Ken asked to take pictures of his condo.

I’ve noticed again for a second time that JPEG compression does hell to shadows and blacks. Looks so much better in their original. Then again I’m not well-versed in my post-production as I’m focusing more on camera technique right now. I’ll give it a read later when I wake up.

Taken past 7PM and it was pretty dark, so exposures featured were all taken above 1 second. Yay for freebie tripods.

This was taken a day earlier, my bedroom window. It was raining and I had a sudden compulsion to take photos of raindrops.

The BBQ Pit

The trees. Dark.

I need to stop cutting things at the side, like this handrail.

Checking out the beach chairs and no, you can't see that far into the background haha

Moar tree. I miss drinking coconuts.

The pool had this one main light in it that gave off a nice glow, so I made use of it.

Since I mentioned I haven't been doing any 'major' image editing decided to play around with one. Took quite some time since everything felt so new, haha. But yeah I wanna focus on getting the shots right for now

When’s my next shoot!

Advertisements

Wield the power of commentary!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s